← Back to all posts
Deal Analysis7 min read

How to Underwrite Replacement Reserves in 2026: Why a $375 Per-Unit Reserve Moves Price by $782,609 on a 120-Unit Deal

November 3, 2026

By | Co-founder, MultiVest Engine

On Fannie Mae conventional multifamily loans, the replacement reserve floor is $250 per unit per year, and many broker packages show less. Follow four steps to size the reserve from the property condition assessment, apply the lender floor, and reprice the deal at your cap rate.

How to Underwrite Replacement Reserves in 2026: Why a $375 Per-Unit Reserve Moves Price by $782,609 on a 120-Unit Deal - MultiVest Engine

On Fannie Mae conventional multifamily loans, the minimum replacement reserve is the greater of the property condition assessment (PCA) amount and $250 per unit per year, yet a broker T-12 often shows a reserve line far below it or none at all. To underwrite replacement reserves on a multifamily deal, you pull the PCA schedule, divide it over the lender horizon, apply the lender floor, and reprice the deal at your cap rate. In the 120-unit example below, a $375 per-unit reserve cuts $782,609 from the broker-implied value at a 5.75% cap rate. You get four steps, the formulas, and a comparison table to reuse on every deal.

Why Replacement Reserves Move Price as Much as Rent Growth

Many broker packages leave reserves below the NOI line, so the number escapes the cap rate math. Lenders do not let it escape. Fannie Mae's required underwritten net cash flow for small mortgage loans subtracts a replacement reserve expense equal to the greatest of $200, $250, or $300 per unit, set by a Property Condition Rating of 1, 2, or 3, or the amount required under its replacement reserve section.

Two reserve numbers exist on every deal. The first is the lender number, the amount the lender requires you to fund and deducts when it sizes your loan. The second is your number, the amount the building consumes in roofs, mechanicals, paving, and unit turns. Underwrite the larger of the two.

Sellers preparing a property for sale defer capital spending, so the trailing figure tells you little about the next ten years. For the full method to rebuild the rest of the income statement, see our guide to normalizing a broker T-12 into a reliable NOI.

Step 1: Convert the PCA Schedule Into a Per-Unit Annual Number

Fannie Mae requires the replacement reserve to cover anticipated capital replacement and major maintenance costs, adjusted for inflation. The period runs from loan origination to the sooner of two years after the loan maturity date or 12 years after origination. A PCA supplies the cost estimates for the schedule.

Horizon (years)  = lesser of (Loan Term + 2) or 12
Annual Reserve   = PCA Capital Need Over Horizon / Horizon
Reserve per Unit = Annual Reserve / Units

10-year loan: Horizon = lesser of 12 or 12 = 12 years
5-year loan:  Horizon = lesser of 7 or 12  = 7 years

120 units, PCA capital need of $540,000 over 12 years:
$540,000 / 12 = $45,000 per year
$45,000 / 120 = $375 per unit per year

A shorter loan shortens the horizon. Ask your lender for the horizon before you divide, and ask the PCA provider to show the cost of each item by year. Items due in year 2 hurt your cash flow far more than items due in year 11.

Step 2: Apply the Lender Floor and Take the Greater Number

For Fannie Mae conventional multifamily loans, the minimum replacement reserve equals the greater of the amount calculated under its replacement reserve section or $250 per unit per year. Small Mortgage Loans use a tiered minimum of $200, $250, or $300 per unit, set by Property Condition Rating. A clean building with a small PCA need still carries the floor.

Underwritten Reserve per Unit = greater of (PCA-Based Amount, $250)

Clean building: greater of ($140, $250) = $250 per unit
Example deal:   greater of ($375, $250) = $375 per unit

Freddie Mac treats reserves the same way as a cost of ownership. Its Optigo Value-Add loan lists replacement reserves among the escrows, next to real estate taxes and insurance. Whichever agency you use, treat the reserve as a fixed cost of ownership, not an optional line.

Compare the lender floor with your own view of the building. If your inspector flags a roof or boiler replacement inside the hold period, the PCA number should rise, and your reserve should rise with it.

Step 3: Reprice the Deal at Your Cap Rate

Reserves come out of NOI, so they come out of value. Divide net cash flow by your cap rate to see the price effect. The example below uses a 120-unit property, a broker NOI of $1,020,000 with no reserve deducted, and a 5.75% cap rate. All figures are illustrative.

Value = Net Cash Flow / Cap Rate

Broker value:  $1,020,000 / 0.0575 = $17,739,130
At $375 per unit: ($1,020,000 - $45,000) / 0.0575 = $16,956,522
Price reduction: $17,739,130 - $16,956,522 = $782,609
Reserve per UnitAnnual ReserveNet Cash FlowValue at 5.75% CapPrice Reduction
$0 (broker package)$0$1,020,000$17,739,130$0
$250 (Fannie Mae floor)$30,000$990,000$17,217,391$521,739
$375 (PCA-based)$45,000$975,000$16,956,522$782,609
$500 (older building)$60,000$960,000$16,695,652$1,043,478

Moving from the floor to the PCA-based reserve costs you another $260,870 of value. That gap is the price of skipping Step 1.

Step 4: Run the Loan Test and the Funding Thresholds

Lenders size the loan off cash flow after reserves, so the reserve lowers your proceeds and your DSCR. Take an annual debt service of $780,000 in the same example.

DSCR = Net Cash Flow / Annual Debt Service

Broker NOI:        $1,020,000 / $780,000 = 1.31x
$250 reserve:        $990,000 / $780,000 = 1.27x
$375 reserve:        $975,000 / $780,000 = 1.25x
$500 reserve:        $960,000 / $780,000 = 1.23x

The broker package clears a 1.25x test by 0.06x of coverage. The $375 reserve lands exactly on 1.25x, and the $500 reserve fails it. For the full sizing logic, read our breakdown of how agency lenders size loans off DSCR and debt yield.

Check the funding rules too. Fannie Mae requires full funding of the replacement reserve schedule for Tier 2 loans and for any loan requiring completion repairs or deferred maintenance costing more than 4% of underwriting value on a refinance or 6% on an acquisition. Section 406 also permits an alternative funding method in specified circumstances, so ask your lender how it structures the deposit. On a $17,000,000 underwriting value, 6% equals $1,020,000. If your PCA flags more repair cost than the threshold, plan to bring the cash to closing.

Keep Reserves Separate From Your Renovation Budget

A reserve is not a renovation budget. The reserve funds recurring replacement of building systems across the hold. The renovation budget funds the one-time upgrades behind your rent premium. Freddie Mac's Optigo Value-Add loan, for example, targets planned upgrades of $10,000 to $25,000 per unit, which equals $1.2 million to $3.0 million on 120 units.

Count both. A $12,000 per-unit interior scope does not replace a roof or a boiler. If you leave the reserve out of a value-add pro forma, you overstate stabilized cash flow and inflate your yield. Our guides on yield on cost for value-add multifamily and sizing a renovation budget per unit show how to test the return with both costs in the model.

How MultiVest Engine Runs the Reserve Math

Upload the broker T-12, Offering Memorandum, or rent roll, and MultiVest Engine parses and categorizes every line. The T-12 Normalizer then walks you through five steps from broker-reported numbers to a stabilized NOI, using built-in vacancy, management-fee, repairs-and-maintenance, and capital-reserve benchmarks. It writes the result into your Financial Transition Analysis proforma column.

From there, the Full Analysis engine takes a capital reserves per-unit input and runs the multi-year projection: NOI, DSCR, cash-on-cash, levered IRR, and equity multiple. Use the Scenario Builder to compare financing scenarios side by side, so you see how a $250, $375, or $500 reserve shifts coverage under each loan structure. Review each input against your PCA before you rely on the output. See the full workflow on the MultiVest Engine features page, or open the sample report to see the output.

The Bottom Line

Price every deal at the greater of the PCA-based reserve and the $250 per unit lender floor, not at the broker's reserve line. Run the DSCR test after the reserve, because a $375 per-unit reserve moved the example deal from 1.31x to exactly 1.25x. Bring the PCA to your first call with the broker, and ask for a price reduction equal to the reserve divided by your cap rate.

References

  1. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part II, Chapter 4, Section 406.01: Determining Replacement Reserve
  2. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part II, Chapter 4, Section 406: Replacement Reserve, including funding and alternative funding
  3. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Section 105.01: Determining Replacement Reserve ($250 per unit floor for conventional loans)
  4. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Chapter 9: Small Mortgage Loans, including tiered replacement reserve minimums
  5. Freddie Mac: Optigo Value-Add Loans product snapshot

More Posts

How to Stress Test a Multifamily Deal Before Your LOI: 5 Downside Scenarios When Agency Debt Sits Above 6.2%

What IRR Hurdle Should You Set for Multifamily LPs in 2026? A 4-Tier Waterfall Framework

How to Read a Multifamily Rent Roll When National Rents Are Down 0.4% but Coastal Markets Are Up 9% in 2026